Blond on Blonds: A Surprisingly and Refreshingly Unerotic Post

I observe phenomenons. This one is particularly interesting to me: It seems that whenever the subject of hot wimmins comes up, many men pipe to declare a preference for hair color. And it’s NEVER blond. Which I find fascinating, because apparently porn, soft-core porn, nudie mags, lingerie catalogs, cheesecake magazines, and swimsuit magazines have been doing it all wrong. Surely you’d think that if blonds were so unpopular we wouldn’t be SO ubiquitous. Surely you’d think think smart marketers would quit shoving us down the throats of male consumers. Yet there we are…I guess…um, annoying them with our blondness? Color me confused. Oh well. I guess it’s a blond thing.

Here are some extraordinarily unattractive blonds (including a couple of iconic sex symbols) to annoy you with their…their blondness. Ick.

Michelle Pfeiffer

Brigitte Bardot

Emmanuelle Beart

Robin Wright
I shouldn’t have to tell you who this is

Patsy Kensit

Yuck, amirite?

Advertisements

46 thoughts on “Blond on Blonds: A Surprisingly and Refreshingly Unerotic Post

  1. Yeah, they're hot. And lord knows, when it comes to bad decision making, there's usually a blonde in the mix somewhere. Hell, at the very pinnacle of poor judgement I MARRIED a six foot tall blonde. Of course I did.That said, and inexplicable though it may be, in moments of quiet reflection, the single most sexually attractive category of woman is, and remains, a lovely Vietnamese girl with that weird florescent magenta hair color that you never find occurring in nature.

  2. a lovely Vietnamese girl with that weird florescent magenta hair color that you never find occurring in nature.Half of the girls I knew in Milwaukee during the Eighties used that color.I always stopped short of the color, and stuck with variations on blond and red, myself.

  3. Twin studies also.You are nothing if not a scholar. Debby Harry gets my vote so I guess I am weak, WEAK!!!Debbie Harry is definitely a hot blond(e).One must differentiate between "blonds" from the bottle, & nature's blonds (Like me.)And me!

  4. Also -Michelle Pfeiffer is 53,Brigitte Bardot is 78,Emanuelle Beart is 49,Robin Wright is 45Roseanne Barr is 60 and not a natural blonde,Even Patsy Kensit is 43.Not that I'm going to cast aspersions at you for your thing for older women. Incidentally, they are all* moms.* Unless WC is wrong, which is inconceivable**.** This adjective also describes Norma Jean, who was brunette.

  5. Yeah, well, I'm not in my 20's either…and yeah I chose pictures of the older women in their prime. So what? Wanna fight about it ?! Why fight when we could both be discussing B^4's pubic region?

  6. Hey, I said I wasn't going to cast aspersions.Also note, you've picked a bunch of movie stars. Okay, Roseanne's a teevees star, but wev.For instance, teh WTA is practically a factory that produces hot blonde world-class atheletes.Also, are there no blonde rockstars? Actually, this is a real question because whenever I try to think of any, Emily Haines comes to mind and then,,, I'll be in my bunk.

  7. Look, y'all are the default hot, so when dudes say that they prefer brunettes, they're just throwing a bone* to us mousy types in hopes that our self-esteem is low enough that we'll see that as a compliment and will have sex with them. However, as hostile as I sound, my real beef** is with redheads. Soooooooo jealous.*Yeah, you know.**Uh huh.

  8. I predict that this post will be hurtful to BBBB. Nah, my lack of hair is my trademark. Oddly enough, when I was a youngun, my big blond 'fro was my trademark.so when dudes say that they prefer brunettes, they're just throwing a bone* to us mousy types in hopes that our self-esteem is low enough that we'll see that as a compliment and will have sex with them. Don't sell yourself short, your hair is like a halo of mouse brown fire!For the record, I have always considered black hair and blue eyes to be the killer combination that drives me ga-ga.

  9. my real beef** is with redheads. Soooooooo jealous.Don't be. A gorgeous redhead is, well, pretty much un-toppable but they are exceeding rare. IME, redheads trend toward poor skin tone and, well, being heavy.I realize I'm not going to win any lovable SNAG awards with this comment.So hey, why not double down, amirite? Maybe blondes appear in softcore, hardcore, nudie mags, cheesecake mags etc. because they're all loose women*.*not intended as a factual statement.

  10. WC, yeah, you sound like an asshole, but I, too, have maintained that redheads either tend to be astoundingly hot or…not. Sometimes blondes make the best redheads (Christina Hendricks, for example).I just want to be me, but a redhead. I have the complexion for it. Yes, I know I could dye my hair, but I'm lazy, poor, and my eyebrows are extremely dark. Plus, having translucent skin and very dark hair kind of sucks when it comes to skipping your leg-shaving routine.

  11. T&U, dark hair and pale skin are teh hawt! Totes one of the very best combinations. You don't have to be jealous of anyone.Of course, being Black Irish myself, I may be just a teensy bit biased.(wish you could edit…)Adding: there are a number of combinations of hair and skin and shape that I like, all for different reasons. The beauty of beauty is that you can get there from a lot of different directions.w/v tells me if I were more brawise I'd'a got laid more. Sigh.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s